Wirestrike Serious incident Air Tractor AT-802 , Tuesday 15 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 November 2022
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:58 NM 125 degrees from Adelaide Aerodrome, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial agriculture operations, the aircraft struck a powerline resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-04362