Serious incident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair , Monday 17 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 October 2022
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:3 NM 360 degrees from Bourke Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longreach Aerodrome (YLRE)
Destination airport:Bourke Aerodrome (YBKE)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock. The aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-04186