Serious incident Beechcraft 23 , Sunday 13 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 2022
Time:0:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:West Sale Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Sale Aerodrome (YWSL)
Destination airport:West Sale Aerodrome (YWSL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft encountered crosswind and bounced on landing resulting in the right main landing gear sheering off and the aircraft veering off the runway. The aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-04359