Serious incident Bell 412 VH-..., Thursday 4 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 2022
Time:0:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:48.09 km 348.26 degrees from Adelaide Aerodrome, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Adelaide Aerodrome (YPAD)
Destination airport:Laura (YLRA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the crew detected a burning smell and observed smoke in the cockpit. The crew returned the aircraft to Adelaide. The source of the smoke was traced to an internal failure of the heated static port.

Sources:

OA2022-03063