Serious incident Boeing 737-838 (WL) VH-VZT, Sunday 22 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 January 2023
Time:4:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-838 (WL)
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-VZT
MSN: 34186/3798
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:208 NM 229 degrees from Nadi International Airport -   Fiji
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Qantas flight QF102, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a smoke incident during a flight from Nadi to Sydney.
During cruise, smoke was observed in the cabin emanating from an oven in the forward galley. The crew returned the aircraft to Nadi. The engineering inspection in Nadi did not reveal any faults in the aft facing forward galley. On return to Sydney the engineers replaced the no. 2 oven.

Sources:

OA2023-00078
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qf102#2eee9feb

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 2021 VH-VZT Qantas 0 near Esperance, WA non