Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q MPA VH-ZZG, Saturday 8 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 October 2022
Time:12:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q MPA
Owner/operator:Surveillance Australia
Registration: VH-ZZG
MSN: 644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:200 NM 270 degrees from Darwin Airport, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Destination airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During surveillance operations, the crew detected fumes along with an increase in cabin air temperature and subsequently donned oxygen. The crew returned the aircraft to Darwin and held for the runway to become serviceable due to faults with lighting and arrestor cable systems. The engineering inspection revealed a faulty air cycle machine.

Sources:

ATSB OA2022-04092
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=7c821a&lat=-12.247&lon=131.069&zoom=9.8&showTrace=2022-10-08&trackLabels