Serious incident Cessna A188 , Saturday 30 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 April 2022
Time:8:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:50.4 km 209 degrees from Innisfail Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tully Airport (YTUY)
Destination airport:Tully Airport (YTUY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial agriculture operations, the aircraft struck a powerline resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-01652