Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N907CA, Friday 5 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 February 1999
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Horizon Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N907CA
MSN: 4130
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:5058 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sabine Pass, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Angleton, TX (KLBX)
Destination airport:Sabine Pass, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated helicopter pilot lost control of the helicopter on final approach after inadvertently entering a fog bank at night. The pilot became disoriented, and the helicopter impacted the water near Sabine Pass, Texas. The pilot stated that he called a coworker located in Angleton and was told the 'weather was flyable.' The pilot flew the helicopter from Sabine Pass, Texas, to Angleton, where it underwent 1.5 hours of routine maintenance work. The pilot did not get a weather briefing prior to the return flight to Sabine Pass.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions and subsequent spatial disorientation. Factors were the dark night conditions, the fog, and the pilot's failure to obtain a weather briefing prior to the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA076
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00159&key=1
FAA register: 1. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=907CA

Location