Accident Facet Aircraft , Wednesday 21 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 December 2022
Time:11:30
Type:Facet Aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Coldstream, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coldstream (YCEM)
Destination airport:Coldstream (YCEM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a test flight, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock. The aircraft landed hard resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

OA2022-04607