Gear-up landing Serious incident Mooney M20 , Saturday 12 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 November 2022
Time:2:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jandakot Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jandakot Aerodrome (YPJT)
Destination airport:Jandakot Aerodrome (YPJT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the crew did not extend the landing gear resulting in a wheels-up landing. The aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-04357