Accident Piper PA-25 , Sunday 4 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 December 2022
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benalla Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benalla Aerodrome (YBLA)
Destination airport:Benalla Aerodrome (YBLA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During glider towing operations, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing. The aircraft collided with a fence and subsequently ground looped resulting in substantial damage. The post-flight inspection revealed that the main fuel line had disconnected from the engine.

Sources:

OA2022-04512