Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air , Thursday 26 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 2023
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10.5 nm NNE of Southport Airport, QLD (SHQ/YSPT) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Southport Airport, QLD (SHQ/YSPT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the pilot detected a loud bang and observed damage to the right float which was partially detached. The pilot reduced power and the left wing made contact with the water which resulted in the seaplane flipping over and came to rest inverted. The seaplane was destroyed.

Sources:

OA2023-00098