Accident Mil Mi-8S LZ-CAK, Thursday 28 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 January 1999
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8S
Owner/operator:Hummingbird Island Airways
Registration: LZ-CAK
MSN: 10316
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Rangali, Alifu Dhaalu Atoll -   Maldives
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rangali Helipad
Destination airport:Male’ International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot turned back upon hearing a loud noise shortly after takeoff from a hotel, but suffered a loss of power and ditched, rolled over and sank.
The deceased were four tourists - two Italians, a Japanese and a Greek - and the Maldivian pilot, said the company, Hummingbird Island Airways.

CAUSES
1. The loss of engine oil from the LHS engine meant that the engine lost all its lubrication oil and the engine failed due to over heating and causing the combustion chamber to rupture.
2. By the time the captain realised that there was an engine failure the helicopter was on its base leg and reduced altitude which meant that by then the helicopter could not make a single engine approach to the helipad or go into auto rotation. Therefore the helicopter could not maintain altitude and crashed into the water.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2000/2000
2. https://russianplanes.net/REGINFO/13986
http://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/default.aspx?pageid=438&n=tourist-helicopter-crashes-near-maldives-killing-five-1999-01-28
3. REPORT OF THE ACCIDENT TO MIL HELICOPTER MIL8-P NEAR FESDHOO, ARI ATOLL ON 8TH JANUARY 1999, available on the ICAO E-Library, released by the Maldives ACC