Serious incident Socata TB21 , Wednesday 28 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 September 2022
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tamworth Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tamworth Aerodrome (YSTW)
Destination airport:Tamworth Aerodrome (YSTW)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the electrical system failed. The pilot could not confirm the landing gear was locked in place and on landing, the nose landing gear collapsed. The aircraft struck the runway resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-03975