Serious incident Cessna 208 , Tuesday 15 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2022
Time:6:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:42.8 km 49 degrees from Nowra Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bankstown Aerodrome (YSBK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft operating under VFR entered IMC and descended below the lowest safe altitude.

Sources:

OA2022-01881