Incident Boeing 767-3Z9ER (WL) OE-LAY, Saturday 4 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 February 2023
Time:10:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3Z9ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Austrian Airlines
Registration: OE-LAY
MSN: 29867/731
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:E of Vienna -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Austrian Airlines flight OS73, a Boeing 767-3Z9ER, had departed from Vienna International Airport, Austria, when the flight crew noted a 'Rudder ratio' warning.
The flight returned for a safe landing back at Vienna about 45 minutes after takeoff.

The aircraft departed again one hour after landing, but the warning reappeared and the flight again returned for a safe landing back at Vienna.

The issue was resolved and the incident aircraft resumed service the following morning.

Sources:

https://www.austrianwings.info/2023/02/doppelte-aua-ruecklandung-wegen-problemen-mit-seitenrudersteuerung/
https://www.austrianwings.info/2023/02/aua-flug-nach-montreal-muss-zweimal-umkehren/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-lay#2f133074