Accident Tecnam P92 Echo EC-KNB, Friday 27 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 January 2023
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:Ignagua Center
Registration: EC-KNB
MSN: P-92-E-033
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casarrubios del Monte Airfield (LEMT) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT)
Destination airport:Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Tecnam P92 Echo aircraft suffered an accident during landing on runway 26 of the Casarrubios del Monte Airfield (LEMT).
The aircraft had taken off for an instructional flight, consisting of takeoffs and landings with instructor and student on board.

During the sixth takeoff, the aircraft, after contacting the surface of runway 26 and before taking to the air again, suffered a breakage of one of the fastenings of the right main gear, so that its taxiing trajectory on the runway drifted to the right until it finally left the runway, causing damage to the landing gear and the right wing.

Causes / Contributing factors
It has been concluded that the cause of the accident was the collapse of the right main landing gear leaf spring and consequent runway excursion, which occurred due to poor maintenance practices that led to the rupture of the rear bolt in the right leaf spring clamp plate.
The bolt failed as a result of progressive fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-002/2023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023/ulm_002-2023