Loss of control Accident Cessna 182P Skylane PT-IVY, Monday 6 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 2023
Time:c. 07:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-IVY
MSN: 18262123
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:São Felix do Xingu, Taboca, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:São Félix do Xingu Airport, PA (SXX/SNFX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 182P Skylane crashed on a house in São Felix do Xingu, Taboca, Pará, due to a loss of engine power during a go around at São Félix do Xingu Airport (SXX/SNFX).
Both occupants received minor injuries and one person on the ground was injured. The airplane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.sonoticias.com.br/geral/aviao-cai-e-atinge-casa-em-municipio-proximo-a-divisa-com-mato-grosso/
https://www.reporternews.com.br/noticia/457389/Aviao_cai_e_atinge_casa_em_municipio_proximo_a_divisa_com_Mato_Grosso
https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2023/02/06/aviao-monomotor-cai-atinge-casa-e-deixa-duas-pessoas-feridas-em-sao-felix-do-xingu-no-para-video.ghtml
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTIVY

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/56841_1516968874.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N58532