Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) EC-MEA, Monday 6 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 2023
Time:12:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Vueling Airlines
Registration: EC-MEA
MSN: 6400
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB) -   Spain
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vueling Airlines flight VY3511, an Airbus A320-232, struck the jetway at gate 28 at Ibiza Airport (LEIB) during pushback. The left-hand wing tip leading edge was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.periodicodeibiza.es/fotogaleria/accidente-aeropuerto-ibiza-imagenes.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/vy3511#2f18efa4