Incident North American TB-25N Mitchell N9079Z, Saturday 13 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 2013
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TB-25N Mitchell
Owner/operator:RAG Wings & Radials Aircraft
Registration: N9079Z
MSN: 108-34009
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lakeland International Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport: -
Destination airport: -
Narrative:
The North American TB-25N Mitchell "Panchito" was vandalized overnight on April 13th, 2013 during the Sun 'n Fun airshow. The WWII bomber sustained around $30,000 in damages along with major scratches on the left-side exterior near the fuselage. The aircraft was repaired shortly after the incident.

Sources:

https://www.flyingmag.com/news-vintage-b-25-bomber-vandalized-during-sun-n-fun/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 September 1988 N9079Z BOM Corp 0 Kickapoo Downtown Airport, TX sub
4 September 2011 N9079Z RAG Wings & Radials Aircraft 0 Sussex County Airport, Georgetown, DE sub