Accident Bell 412SP AP-BEA, Thursday 17 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 December 1998
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412SP
Owner/operator:Askari Aviation
Registration: AP-BEA
MSN: 33201
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1,8 mi SSW of Lahore (OPLA) -   Pakistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:OPBW
Destination airport:Lahore Airport (OPLA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into building after one of the rotor blades struck a mosque tower while on final approach in thick fog at night. Pilots were attempting visual approach in IMC.

Sources:

http://www.aparm.net/ap-baa_ap-bzz/ap-bea_ap-bez/ap-bea.htm
http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1999/1999%20-%201062.PDF