Accident Bell 206L Long Ranger C-GIVX, Saturday 11 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 February 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L Long Ranger
Owner/operator:Aeromet Helicopters, lsf Conair Aviation
Registration: C-GIVX
MSN: 45015
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temuco -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During fire fighting operations the pilot apparently lost control of the helicopter while picking up a load of water in a 'Bambi' bucket. The pilot reduced power but the helicopter touched down hard in a creek and rolled over on its right side in 1 meter of water.
It was determined that the 'Bambi' bucket cables had become snagged on the helicopter's aft left skid and bear paw.

Sources:

WAAS