Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger N47MA, Friday 13 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 September 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger
Owner/operator:Minuteman Aviation Inc.
Registration: N47MA
MSN: 2647
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5835 hours
Engine model:Allison 25O-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr. St. Regis, Montana -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained substantial damage when it struck wires during a fire suppression activity for the U.S. Forest Service. The pilot reported that his water bucket malfunctioned on his seventh load, while performing fire suppression, and he was unable to drop its water. On his way back to the helibase, he diverted from a direct return. He reported that he descended and circled with the intention of putting his bucket down on an abandoned railroad grade to tip it over and empty it. An eyewitness advised that the pilot appeared to be descending and circling to fill his bucket in a pond just across the railroad grade. About 80 feet above the pond, the helicopter struck a powerline with the main rotor blades, severing three conductors of a main distribution line. About 80 feet further west along the powerline, the main rotor blades severed the messenger wire in two places, about 12 feet apart. The helicopter remained controllable and the pilot continued a right turn, descending to a landing on the railroad grade.

Probable Cause and Findings
Failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from electrical transmission lines. The proximity of transmission lines was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96TA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 1988 N2754A Minuteman Aviation Inc 0 Missoula, MT sub