Serious incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) A6-AEF, Sunday 29 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Etihad Airways
Registration: A6-AEF
MSN: 6554
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Doha -   Qatar
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Destination airport:Dammam-King Fahad International Airport (DMM/OEDF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Etihad flight EY325, an Airbus A321-231, was enroute from Abu Dhabi to Dammam at FL260,when a no 1 Engine Stall (along with other indications) was experienced. The aircraft diverted to Doha, initially declared PAN PAN and later at about 18:15 UTC declared Mayday.
The flight landed safely on runway 34R at about 18:23 UTC.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-a6-aef-operated-by-etihad-on-29-01-2023-en-route/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-aef#2f035acd