Incident Mainair Blade 582 G-CCZW, Sunday 8 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 May 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade 582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCZW
MSN: 1368-0904-7-W1163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Headon Airfield, Headon, Bassetlaw District, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Headon Airfield, Headon, Bassetlaw District, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:Headon Airfield, Headon, Bassetlaw District, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mainair Blade 582 G-CCZW: Substantially damaged 8 May 2022 when bounced on landing at Headon Airfield, Headon, Bassetlaw District, Nottinghamshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation Report published 9 February 2023, and the following is the summary from ther AAIB Report:

"A student pilot was attempting to land at Headon Airfield following a short solo flight. The pilot reported that she rejected the first landing, as she considered she was too high during the approach. On the second attempt to land, as the microlight touched down, it was caught by gusting wind, resulting in a heavy landing and loss of directional control. The aircraft then bounced and departed the runway at 90°, coming to rest in a hedgerow."

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2022