Incident Boeing 767-322ER (WL) N667UA, Sunday 5 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 February 2023
Time:01:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-322ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N667UA
MSN: 29239/716
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:70nm SSW of Halifax, NS -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 767-322 aircraft operated by United Airlines was conducting flight UA146 from Newark Liberty International Airport Newark, New Jersey, USA (KEWR) to London Heathrow, United Kingdom (EGLL). During cruise, the flight the crew detected vibration from engine no.1 and also noted that the engine was not producing thrust accompanied by high an elevated exhaust gas temperature (EGT). The Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) procedures were accomplished, the engine no.1 was shut down and an emergency was declared with Moncton ACC. The crew requested and received clearance to divert to Halifax/Stanfield Intl. (CYHZ), NS where the aircraft landed safely at 06:29 UTC (02:29 LT).
The aircraft was examined by Aircraft Rescue Fire Fighting crews before taxiing to the gate under its own power. Examination of the no.1 engine, a Pratt and Whitney PW4060-3, revealed small-size metal debris in the tailpipe and oil from the engine core area. The inboard side of the accessory gearbox had a crack extending from the top along the forward edge of the gearbox case. There was no evidence of an uncontained failure of the engine.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n667ua#2f157736