Accident Air Tractor AT-802A CC-API, Saturday 11 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 February 2023
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Corporación Nacional Forestal (CONAF)
Registration: CC-API
MSN: 802A-0636
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chamizal zone, Hualqui -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A CONAF Air Tractor AT-802A impacted the side of a hill at Chamizal zone whilst performing fire fighting operations.
The pilot sustained serious injuries and was taken to hospital by helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 2018
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.t13.cl/noticia/nacional/avion-combatia-incendios-cayo-hualqui-piloto-estaria-buenas-condiciones?fbclid=IwAR01C-FVLEDdcZ4VGb7MuEADtfcAoK6V5g81PnDGGpccqvWmtncPEbCclcM

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/64693_1487791241.jpg (photo)

Media: