Incident Piper PA-28RT-201 G-BOJI, Saturday 8 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 October 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Arrow Two Group
Registration: G-BOJI
MSN: 28R-7918221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Piper PA-28RT-201 G-BOJI: Forced landing immediately after take-off on 8 October 2022 at Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, Hampshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, and the following is the summary from the report:

"Approximately 30 seconds after takeoff, the right side of the engine cowling top panel became detached and the panel lifted up 45°, partially obscuring the pilot’s forward view. A PAN call was made and the pilot flew one circuit to land on the departure runway. Due to the drag of the panel the pilot made the approach with increased power and airspeed. The aircraft landed safely."

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2022
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackbushe_Airport

Media:

G-BOJI 2011-08-03 NWI 2731 Piper PA-28RT-201 G-BOJI on 3 August 2011 at Norwich Airport, Norwich, Norfolk