Accident North American AT-6D Texan 268, Friday 30 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 268
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pudeto Airport -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pudeto Airport, Ancud
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Ten Luis Fernández Andrade freed by civile pilots befor the aircraft partially destroyed by a fire.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 31 January 1953, p10