Incident Airbus A320-251N SE-ROD, Sunday 12 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 February 2023
Time:20:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: SE-ROD
MSN: 7755
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC) -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Destination airport:Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SAS flight SK4434, an Airbus A320-251N, was involved in an incident on approach to Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS).
As the aircraft was approaching a thunder- and snowstorm was present in the area around the airport, with associated strong and gusting winds.
The first approach to runway 19 was abandoned at 20:05 UTC. The aircraft positioned for a second approach and safely landed at 20:37 UTC. Police and ambulances attended during the landed.
Media reports suggested an engine had developed issued during the approach, but this was denied by SAS.
The aircraft was still on the ground at TOS on February 14.

ENTC 122020Z 27027KT 9999 -SN BKN013CB BKN022 02/M02 Q0988 TEMPO 26030G45KT 4000 SHRASNGS VV012 RMK WIND 2600FT 28040G55KT
ENTC 122120Z 25020KT 4100 -SHSN VV016 01/M01 Q0989 TEMPO 26030G45KT 9999 SHRASNGS VV012 RMK WIND 2600FT 27036G50KT

Sources:

https://www.dagbladet.no/studio/nyhetsstudio/5?post=123739
https://www.dagbladet.no/nyheter/tonjes-17-sas-trobbel-sterkt-kritikkverdig/78484372
https://www.ksta.de/panorama/mayday-airbus-von-blitz-getroffen-triebwerk-faellt-ploetzlich-aus-455483
https://twitter.com/polititroms/status/1624871282486530052