Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B N7977Y, Tuesday 2 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 March 2021
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee
Registration: N7977Y
MSN: 30-1076
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Pontoise Aerodrome (POX/LFPT) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Destination airport:Pontoise-Cormeille en Vexin Airport (POX/LFPT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a training flight with an instructor, the pilot experienced a right engine failure in the downwind leg. The instructor then took the controls. After processing the failure of the right engine and making an input for full power on the other engine, he was unable to hold level flight.
Unable to reach the runway, the instructor landed in a ploughed field.

The right engine shut-down was due to the clogging of the injector nozzle of cylinder No 3 by the build-up of contamination in the damaged area of the injector line. This contamination was able to reach the injector nozzle because the strainer of the system regulating the fuel flow to the cylinders (FSI) was no longer fulfilling its function due to distortion. This distortion, which does not cause any particular difficulty in removing or reinstalling the strainer, was not detected during the last annual inspection.
The investigation was unable to determine when the strainer was distorted. The damage to the injector line probably occurred when the injector nozzle was cleaned with unsuitable tools. A precise date for this damage, which occurred before the last annual inspection, could not be determined.
The following factors may have contributed to it being impossible to hold level flight and reach the runway:
- A possible late retraction of the landing gear.
- A possible failure of the left engine which might not have provided full power when called upon. During the test bench tests, the requested marked, high-amplitude speed increases were erratic. This behaviour is possibly related to an incorrect FSI adjustment that resulted in an air-fuel mixture which was too rich in the cylinders. The investigation was unable to determine the reasons for the adjustment non-conformities observed on the FSI. Other than the strainer check, no work on the FSI was recorded in the documentation made available to the BEA. The FSI had probably not been overhauled since the last engine overhaul carried out more than 20 years before.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-piper-pa30-registered-n7977y-on-02-03-2021-at-courcelles-sur-viosnes/