Accident Bell 47G-2A1 N1215W, Tuesday 8 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1969
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A1
Owner/operator:Campbell Air S
Registration: N1215W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunbar, Pa -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
T/R,T/R SHAFT DAMAGED BY GRND STRIKE WHEN L SKID HIT HIDDEN ROCK CAUSING ACFT TO PITCH UP.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69F0394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB