Accident Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina N2886D, Friday 25 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 1971
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina
Owner/operator:Sis-Q Flying Service
Registration: N2886D
MSN: 64034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:White River,Ariz
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NOSE GR TORQUE LINK BOLTS FOUND DISCONNECTED. AC FT WAS PREVIOUSLY TOWED WHEN IN MAINT.

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 July 1985 N2886D Aries Aire 2 Northport, WA w/o
Fatigue