Incident North American T-6G Texan 51-14791, Thursday 11 June 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-14791
MSN: 182-478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marana Auxiliary Field #3, Red Rock, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T-6G Texan Substantially damaged in stall/spin accident at Marana Auxiliary Field #3, AZ.

Sources:

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=32351

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 September 1958 F-SFVQ Armee de l Air 0 Constantine sub