Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II , Tuesday 17 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1970
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Imperial Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NJK
Destination airport:NJK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was the photographic chase for a C-130 flight, controlled flight into terrain (CFIT) as result of roll maneuver during low altitude pass. Both the pilot and photographer's mate perished in the crash.

Sources:

Personal knowledge, second-hand witness to the accident. Was present at the Seeley Elementary School, 5th grade class, when the pilot's son was removed from the classroom by the school principal and was informed directly outside of the classroom soon after the accident occurred, the class was informed of the accident and fatalities shortly after the son was notified. Also, my father was a member of the pilot's and aircraft's command and was part of the post-accident response and recovery. Additionally, I was a friend of, and classmate and fellow Weblo Scout with the pilot's son. Information on this accident should be available in the Imperial Valley Press or San Diego Union newspapers.