Accident Best Off Skyranger 988FC, Saturday 18 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 February 2023
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 988FC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Païta -   New Caledonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nakutakoin ULM Airfield
Destination airport:Nakutakoin ULM Airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight accompanied by a second microlight, the pilot encountered engine problems. He decided to make a U-turn and return to Nakutakoin microlight strip. Shortly afterwards, the engine shut down requiring the pilot to carry out a forced landing. The pilot identified a flat area and tried to land there while avoiding a pile of stones situated just before it.
He probably did not identify the downward slope or the tailwind component. The microlight wheels only touched down at the end of the flat area and the pilot was not able to avoid the bank situated at its extremity.
The reasons for the total reduction in power were not determined. However, it is not possible to exclude a malfunction of the mechanical fuel pump or the pilot’s work on the fuel system having caused a fuel supply fault during the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/nouvellecaledonie/ulm-un-mort-dans-un-crash-a-paita-1367562.html
https://www.lnc.nc/article/nouvelle-caledonie/gros-plan/temoignages-a-paita-une-simple-sortie-en-ulm-vire-au-drame-pour-un-pere-de-famille
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-best-off-skyranger-identified-988fc-on-18-02-2023-at-paita-new-caledonia/