Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft 1900D N97UX, Saturday 10 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 2001
Time:16:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Airlines
Registration: N97UX
MSN: UE-97
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:16997 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD), Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Springfield-Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport, IL (SPI/KSPI)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 10, 2001, at 1653 central standard time, a Beech 1900D, N97UX, owned and operated by Great Lakes Aviation, sustained substantial damage during a gear-up landing on runway 4R (8,071 feet by 150 feet, dry/asphalt) at the Chicago O'Hare International Airport, Chicago, Illinois. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight was operating under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 121 as Great Lakes Flight 6798 and was on an active instrument flight plan. The captain and first officer (FO) reported no injuries. Eight passengers were released from the accident scene without treatment and seven passengers were transported to local area hospitals for evaluation and treatment of minor injuries. The flight originated at the Capital Airport, Springfield, Illinois at 1605.

The crew unintentionally landed the airplane with the landing gear in the fully retracted position. The crew did not lower the landing gear or check the landing gear position as required on the flaps-up landing checklist, the normal landing checklist, and final checklist. According to the cockpit voice recorder (CVR), the landing gear unsafe warning horn did not sound during the entire recorded portion of the accident flight. The minimum equipment list (MEL) requires the installation of a placard that prohibits the silencing of the landing gear warning horn when the flap system is inoperative. The accident airplane had a placard that stated, "Do not silence gear warning horn." No anomalies were found with the landing gear system including the landing gear unsafe warning horn, the red landing gear control handle lighting, and the landing gear position lights. The flap system and ground proximity warning system (GPWS) were inoperative for the accident flight and were listed on the MEL as items that could be inoperative for revenue flight.

Probable Cause: The flightcrew not lowering the landing gear and/or verifying the landing gear position as required by three separate checklists, which resulted in an inadvertent gear-up landing. A factor to the accident was the flightcrew not complying with the required minimum equipment list placard that prohibited the silencing of the landing gear warning horn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/20473_1117105928.jpg (photo)