Loss of control Accident Glasair Sportsman GS-2 N2847H, Sunday 19 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 February 2023
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair Sportsman GS-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2847H
MSN: 7965
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:744 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cal-Nev-Ari, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:Kidwell Airport, CA (1L4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he planned an off-airport landing on a dirt road. He performed a series of passes to confirm the road condition and decided to proceed with the landing. During the rollout, the dirt road elevation lowered with respect to the berms on either side, and the wings contacted vegetation, which damaged the left wing.

The pilot and his passenger exited the airplane to inspect the damage and determined that the airplane was airworthy and able to fly to a nearby airport with only the pilot onboard.

The pilot stated that for the accident takeoff, near rotation speed, the left main wheel dropped into a rut of soft sand, the airplane veered left, the left wing contacted a berm, and the airplane spun around and came to rest inverted. Substantial damage was sustained to the wings and fuselage. Witnesses reported that they saw the airplane climb before veering left and descending back to the ground.

The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to takeoff with known damage to the wing and his failure to maintain directional control during takeoff on rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.8newsnow.com/news/local-news/authorities-investigate-crash-of-small-plane-between-searchlight-laughlin/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2847H

https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001259331.html (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB