Incident Boeing 737-8HG (WL) VT-AXP, Sunday 19 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 February 2023
Time:00:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8HG (WL)
Owner/operator:Air India Express
Registration: VT-AXP
MSN: 36328/2177
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Thiruvananthapuram International Airport (TRV/VOTV) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Thiruvananthapuram International Airport (TRV/VOTV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India Express flight IX540, a Boeing 737-8HG, lost parts of the tyre tread during takeoff from Dubai, UAE.
The flight continued to the destination, Thiruvananthapuram International Airport (TRV), were it landed with emergency services on stand by.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-axp#2f3f2d13

Media: