Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil RA-04060, Monday 20 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 February 2023
Time:12:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:AeroGeo
Registration: RA-04060
MSN: 7075
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Topkhan, Mezhdurechensk district, Kemerovo region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil helicopter suffered an accident and rolled over in snowy terrain near Mount Topkhan, Mezhdurechensk district, Kemerovo region.
The AS-350B3 aircraft took off from the Ozerki runway in the area of Mezhdurechensk to follow the slope of Mount Topkhan. The aircraft commander and 5 passengers were on board the helicopter. At 13:05, while landing on the slope of Mount Tophan, the aircraft lost control after touching the ground and rolled over to its left side. As a result of the accident, a passenger died, and the commander of the aircraft was seriously injured.

Conclusion
The cause of the aviation accident involving the helicopter AS 350 B3 RA-04060 was the loss of spatial orientation by the crew commander during landing in conditions of a strong snow whirlwind, which led to the development of a left bank up to the point of the main rotor blades colliding with the surface of the landing area.
The aviation accident was most likely facilitated by the failure of the crew commander to comply with the provisions of the Flight Operation Procedures of AeroGeo LLC concerning the peculiarities of performing take-offs and landings in a snow (dust) whirlwind in the absence of vertical or horizontal visibility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aa.com.tr/en/world/1-killed-1-injured-in-emergency-landing-by-helicopter-in-russia-s-kemerovo-region/2825363
https://www.enisey.tv/news/post-53176/
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/as-350-b3-ra-04060-20-02-2023//
https://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1767815/
https://helimen.livejournal.com/2308445.html
https://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1768204/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/5a1/i6sz0c5u5j5so0dijwr8ajcup1c8ca00/report_ra-04060.pdf

https://aviapages.com/media/2022/01/24/1-9.png (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-WWXV

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 December 2013 RA-04060 Aerogeo 0 Near Uzhur, Krasnoyarsk Krai sub

Location

Images:

Media: