Runway excursion Accident Cessna A185F N926HM, Sunday 4 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 December 2022
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N926HM
MSN: 18502422
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2434 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fergus Falls, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fergus Falls, MN
Destination airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during the takeoff roll, the airplane drifted off the left edge of the runway. Corrective action was attempted, however the airplane encountered ice off the side of the runway preventing recovery. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and right-side lower fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, resulting in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA054

Location