Accident ICP Savannah S N5200S,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 July 2022
Time:13:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5200S
MSN: 12-10-54-0220
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:761 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Champaign/Urbana, IL
Destination airport:Evansville, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on final approach for landing in gusting winds and about 5 ft. above the ground, the airplane 'dropped” and experienced a hard landing that collapsed the nose landing gear. The airplane slid along the runway for 5 to 10 ft. and came to a stop on the runway center line. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the airplane was landing on runway 36 with winds 360o at 10 knots with gusts to 15 knots. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had initiated a go-around.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare in gusting winds, which resulted in a hard landing and the nose gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA369

Location