Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N757R, Sunday 22 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 May 2022
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757R
MSN: 52554
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Moller, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Port Moller, AK
Destination airport:Port Moller, AK (Z52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he remembered only portions of the accident sequence due to injuries sustained in the accident. He said that during takeoff from a remote, grass-covered site, as the airplane accelerated, he recalled discovering that there was no elevator control when he moved the control yoke aft. The next thing he remembered was being upside-down in the airplane immediately after the accident.
The airplane subsequently impacted terrain, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and vertical stabilizer.
After the accident, a camp helper told the pilot that due to windy conditions the prior evening, he had placed a large screw through the hole in the control yoke column, but he had forgotten to tell him.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which did not detect a screw in the control yoke column, and his failure to confirm flight control continuity before takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 1986 N8654T Private 0 Decker's Island, TX sub

Location