Fuel exhaustion Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N455LA, Wednesday 4 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2021
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Wilmot Airplane Ventures LLC
Registration: N455LA
MSN: 602-1311
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT-6A-65AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mer Rouge, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mer Rouge, LA
Destination airport:Mer Rouge, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred on the third aerial application flight of the day. Ground support personnel stated they loaded the airplane with about 480 gallons of insecticide and fertilizer, and about 60 gallons of Jet A-1 fuel, which increased the total fuel load to about 160 gallons prior to takeoff. Shortly after rotation, the airplane engine lost power. The pilot conducted a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted a soybean field and came to rest upright. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.
Postaccident examination of the airplane's intact fuel system and the accident site found no evidence of fuel. The investigation revealed that the ground personnel and the pilot thought the airplane contained about 160 gallons of fuel prior to takeoff; however, based on the available evidence, it is likely the airplane did not contain fuel, and the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot and ground personnel's miscalculation of available fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA357

Location