Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N963L, Monday 28 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 June 2021
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N963L
MSN: 963
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2077 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mio, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mio, MI
Destination airport:Lewiston, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the airplane and an engine run-up before departing on a personal flight. During the takeoff roll, the tachometer indicated 200 rpm below normal, which was an indication that the engine was not producing full power. The pilot continued the takeoff, and after liftoff, the airplane would not accelerate. The airplane descended and impacted terrain resulting in substantial damage to both wings. The low engine power indication should have prompted the pilot to abort the takeoff, which would have avoided the accident. A postaccident examination of the engine was not performed because the airplane owner did not make the engine available.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff roll when the engine did not produce full power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA294

Location