Accident Cirrus SR20 N720TX, Thursday 5 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 November 2020
Time:23:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Plane Smart! Aviation
Registration: N720TX
MSN: 1564
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after touchdown during landing, the airplane's nose landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the engine firewall. Examination revealed that the gear strut separated near the top of the assembly. Video of the landing was not consistent with a hard landing.

The airplane had experienced a hard landing about 2 months before the accident landing, after which it was inspected in accordance with the manufacturer's hard landing checklist. The accident landing was the fourth landing since being returned to service. The nose landing gear strut assembly was not retained and provided for metallurgical examination. It could not be determined if the strut failed due to damage from the previous hard landing or another hard landing before the accident flight.

Probable Cause: A failure of the nose wheel landing strut for reasons that could not be determined based on available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA108

Location