Accident Slingsby T.31 Cadet TX.3 XA306, Sunday 24 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 April 1983
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31 Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:618 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: XA306
MSN: 848
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 848: T.31B Cadet TX3 XA306 RAF. Built to contract No 6/Acft./6023/c.b.8a. Delivered to the Air Training Corps 12/1/53. To 83 Glding School, Aston Down. Later to 622 Gliding School Upavon, then 618 Volunteer Gliding School, West Malling.

Written off 24/4/83 when crashed at RAF West Malling, Kent. Struck off charge 30/12/1983 as CAT. 5(c)

Sources:

1. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.htm
2. http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XA