Accident Diamond DA42 Twin Star OK-ZZK, Wednesday 22 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 February 2023
Time:c. 14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:JetAge
Registration: OK-ZZK
MSN: 42.121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trenčianske Stankovce -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Trencín Airport (LZTN)
Destination airport:Partizánske Airport (LZPT)
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Diamond DA42 Twin Star crashed near Trenčianske Stankovce, Slovakia. All four occupants died in the crash.

The crew (pilot-instructor, pilot-in-training) with two passengers on board departed LZTN airport for a transfer flight to LZPT airport, where the passengers were to disembark in order to take over and subsequently fly over another aircraft after the prescribed maintenance had been performed.
The crew were then to make a flyover to LZIB where the pilot-in-training was to undergo a final check. The crew changed their intention to perform the flypast immediately after take-off, probably for training reasons, to perform a go-around with a flyby and then continue towards LZPT.
The crew did not report any technical problem after take-off or during the flight. In the area of the village of Trenčianske Stankovce, part of Brecne, at 12:18, the aircraft collided with the ground.

Cause
The cause of the accident was a collision of the aircraft with the ground, caused by a loss of airspeed resulting from the engine control levers being moved to the idle position. No action was taken by the crew to resume normal flight mode.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: SKA2023001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://czechia.postsen.com/local/95752/Four-dead-in-the-crash-of-a-small-Czech-plane-in-Slovakia-Two-people-were-apparently-not-supposed-to-fly.html
https://apnews.com/article/accidents-slovakia-plane-crashes-285964045e43a67dd211ffbf0ea42925
https://www.noviny.sk/krimi/756611-za-obcou-trencianske-stankovce-havarovalo-dvojmiestne-lietadlo
https://mytrencin.sme.sk/c/23139514/pri-trencianskych-stankovciach-havarovalo-lietadlo-styria-ludia-zahynuli.html
https://www1.pluska.sk/krimi/obrovska-tragedia-pri-trencine-zrutilo-lietadlo-neprezili-styria-ludia-2

https://jetage.sk/sk/flotila
https://www.letectvosr.sk/na-ceste-do-kokpitu-top7-rad-k-leteckemu-vycviku/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/13716_1535629907.jpg (photo)

Images:

22.02.2023 OK-ZZK on Apron LZIB