Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft C23 N6628J, Wednesday 31 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2022
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Skysurv Inc
Registration: N6628J
MSN: M-2182
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4059 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, while on final for a touch and go landing, the airplane was a bit high, but with plenty of runway remaining. The airplane touched down and bounced twice. The student pilot elected to go around. During the go around the left horizontal stabilator struck a runway light which resulted in substantial damage. The student pilot continued to fly the traffic pattern and subsequently landed without further incident. The student pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff phase of a touch and go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA409
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA409

Location