Accident Cessna 172 N171Q, Sunday 7 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 2022
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N171Q
MSN: 28197
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5121 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCarthy, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCarthy, AK
Destination airport:McCarthy, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the off-field takeoff from sloping tundra, on top of a mesa, was uneventful. The left wing stalled in turbulent air, as the airplane was building airspeed to climb, and then the left wing struck the ground. The airplane cartwheeled onto the nose and came to rest about 200 yards downslope from the top of the mesa. The left wing, empennage, and fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff in turbulent weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA380

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 1998 N171Q Private 0 Angoon, AK sub
24 July 2018 N171Q Private 0 Meadow Lakes, AK sub
Fuel starvation

Location